Awards

TOPS Winners for 2018!  Lance Simons, Haskell, Rosa Webster, TECO, the SCOAR Safety Committee, and Randy Bakel, SCOAR, presented the SCOAR Safety Awards for 2018.

ProServ Industrial Award Accepted by: Eric Allen

Less Than or Equal to 60,000 Work-Hrs Annually

Wood. Award  Accepted by: Larry Myers & Mittie Cannon

Greater Than 60,000 and Less than 250,000 Work- Hrs. Annually

Thompson Construction Award Accepted by: Bill Bryant, Brian Stancil, Marty Jones, Tommy Boswell, & Greg Thompson

Greater than 250,000 and Less than 750,000 Work-Hrs Annually

Terracon Award Accepted by: Bob Cords & Jim Wright

Greater than 750,000 Work-Hrs Annually

SCOAR Scholarship Winners for 2018!

    

Thanks to all of our Golf/Fishing Tourney Sponsors and SCOAR Members, we were able to award $27,500 in Scholarships this Year!

SCOAR Construction Management Scholarship

Congratulations to Cody Bass, University of Florida, Rinker School of Construction, winner of a 2018 SCOAR Construction Managment Scholarship–$6000.  Presented by Steve Greene, NCCER/BYF-Build Your Future, with Jim Sullivan, U of F Rinker School .  Thanks to NCCER/BYF, 2018 Construction Managment Scholarship Sponsor.

SCOAR Engineering Scholarship

Congratulations to Nathalia Porto, University of South Florida, winner of a 2018 SCOAR Engineering Scholarship–$6000.  Presented by Jody Johnson,  Moretrench , with Tim Murphy, U of SF.  Thanks to Moretrench, 2018 Engineering Scholarship Sponsor.

 

SCOAR Safety Professional Scholarships

  

Congratulations to Tyler Sansone, Southeastern Louisiana University, winner of a 2018 SCOAR Construction Safety Professional Scholarship–$2500.  Presented by Lance Simons, Boyd Worsham, Haskell, and Rosa Webster, TECO.  Thanks to Haskell, 2018 Safety Professional Scholarship Sponsor. 

SCOAR Skilled Trades Scholarships

SCOAR presented 13 Skilled Trades Scholarships valued at $1000 to Skills USA.   Accepting for Skills USA was Jessica Graber.  Thanks to Sponsors– Fluor (2); Next Generation Scaffolding (2); Avalotis; Bradley Sales; BYF/NCCER;  Ironworkers SE District Council/Impact; PTS-Performance Technical Services; Saulsbury Industries; Southeastern Construction & Maintenance; Tampa Electric; & Zachry.

                  

Fluor–Dean Hamrick–2 Scholarships            

   

Next Generation Scaffolding–Troy Burrows–2 Scholarships     

Avalotis–Art Avialiotis

Bradley Sales–Debbie & Chuck Bradley

BYF/NCCER-Build Your Future–Dan Belcher

Impact/Ironworkers SE–Kenny Waugh

 

PTS Performance Technical Services–Ryan, Lily, Aaron, Stuart, Denise, Ron, and Capt Chris Ramsden

Saulsbury Industries–Randy Bakel accepting for Jameel Allen

 

Southeastern Construction & Maintenance–Brian Brogen

 

TECO–Patrick Duffy & Rosa Webster

 

Zachry–Marc Gonzales & Donnie Wheeler

 

THANKS TO ALL OUR FUNDRAISER SPONSORS!!!    SponsorsTabletop2018